On October 6, Georgian Technical Training Center’s building was officially opened.
Welcoming notes:
• Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport Georgia, Mikheil Batiashvili;
• Rector of Georgian Technical University, Archil Frangishvili;
• Vice President of Millennium Challenge Corporation , Lona Stoll;
• Executive Director of Millennium Challenge-Account Georgia, Magda Magradze;
• General Meneger of BP Georgia, Chris Schlueter;
• Head of Sales Region Europe and Head of Global Market Management of Festo Didactic SE, Andreas Hurs;
• Project Manager of Georgian Technical Training Center, Viktor Baramia.
GTU’s Georgian Technical Training Centers VET program’s students will continue their learning in new and modern building. They will have the opportunity to develop their vocational skills in learning laboratories, which are equipped with newest machinery and master professions, which are demanded on labor market, following international standards and requirements. The learning process in the building is adapted for disabled.
The event was attended by the representatives from Ministry of Science, Education, Culture and Sport of Georgia, Millenium Challenge Account-Georgia and the heads of vocational college’s, accredited council’s, business corporation;s and representatives and students of Georgian Technical University.
Georgian Technical Training Center is the joint initiative of Georgian Technical University and BP Georgia, which is supported by Millennium Challenge Account-Georgia, in the frames of project “Industrial Led Skills and Workforce Development”. The creation of the Center aims offering VET programs, which are demanded on the modern labor market. This will lead to the development of vocational education in Georgia. The project is financed by Millennium Challenge Corporation in the frames of  140 Million USD dollars valued second compact, signed between USA and Georgian Governments. Inthe beginning stage of the project BP Georgia contributed 600 000 USD dollars and with that amount the part of laboratories were purchased from Festo Didactic. The government of Georgia contributed 4.1 Million GEL. With state’s contribution GTU’s building was reconstructed, where now the Center is placed.
Georgian Technical Training Center already has second admission on four vocational educational programs such as: High voltage electro-technician, Industrial automation, Mechanical engineering technician and Mechatronics. This programs are elaborated through collaboration with German experts and accepts international standards and requirements. In addition to vocational Diploma, successful graduates will receive German certificate.
Center is collaborating with different companies and industries, which ensures industrial practices for their students and also in order to elaborate short-term courses, appropriate to the business sector’s needs.